Staff List 2022/23

Please find our staff lists below, which include senior staff, teaching staff and non teaching staff.

Senior Staff

  • Mr I Gaughan – Headteacher
  • Mr G Lindley – Deputy Headteacher – Science
  • Mrs M Hardman – Assistant Headteacher/SENDCo – MFL
  • Mrs S Henderson – Assistant Headteacher – English
  • Mrs K Hitchen – Assistant Headteacher – History
  • Mrs T Huddy – Assistant Headteacher – MFL
  • Mr P Morris – Assistant Headteacher – PE
  • Mrs S Cooper – Business Manager

Teaching Staff

  • Miss H Arnone – Maths
  • Mrs C Blakeman – RE
  • Mr W Burrow – Science and PE ECT
  • Mr P Callander – Food & Nutrition/Head of Year 9
  • Miss C Calver – English/Transition Co-ordinator
  • Mrs K Chapman-Dean – Drama/Music/ Head of Year 10
  • Mrs Z Coyle – Maths/Head of Department
  • Mrs J Croft – Maths
  • Mrs J Cull – Maths/Lead Teacher
  • Miss A Dent – PE/ Head of Department
  • Ms A Devlin – RE/Head of Department
  • Mr C Driffill – Alternative Curriculum
  • Miss E Duxbury – RE/ECT
  • Mrs K Fletcher – English/2nd Dept
  • Mrs C Gaughan – MFL/Head of Department
  • Mr K Gilkes – Computer Science P/T
  • Mr G Greener – PE/DofE Co-ordinator
  • Mr A Griffiths – Maths
  • Miss M Hall – Geography ECT
  • Miss L Halliwell – PE (Maternity Cover) ECT
  • Mrs B Harrison – Music/Head of Performing Arts
  • Miss L Hearn – English
  • Mr L Holliday – Geography/ECT
  • Miss L Hopwood – History/Pupil Leadership Co-ordinator
  • Mr P Kilgallon – Science/ECT
  • Miss K Leeming – Reading Intervention Teacher
  • Miss K Lowe – Science
  • Mrs N Lucas – Science/2nd Dept
  • Miss R Marsden – Science/ECT
  • Miss E McFarland – Geography Lead Teacher
  • Mrs S McLean – Maths
  • Mrs J Mitchell – PE/Head of Year 8
  • Miss R Moore – Product Design/Head of D&T/ITT Mentor
  • Mr M Murray – History/Head of Humanities
  • Miss J Pearson – MFL ECT
  • Mrs L Phillips – English/Lead Teacher
  • Mrs L Prescott – Science/Head of Department
  • Mr A Preston – RE
  • Miss E Quick – English (Maternity Cover)
  • Mrs L Ross – Science
  • Miss R Shiels – English/Head of Department
  • Mr D Simpson – Science
  • Mrs E Smith – Maths
  • Mrs N Smith – PE
  • Mr S Stokes – PE/2nd Dept
  • Mr D Szafranski – English/ECT
  • Mr S Valli – Science (Maternity Cover)
  • Miss R Wallace – Lead Teacher Humanities/ECT Co-ordinator
  • Mrs D Walsh – Product Design
  • Mr A Washington – Computing/Head of Department
  • Mrs H Waugh – Maths/Head of Year 7
  • Miss M Webster – RE/Head of Year 11
  • Mrs S Whiteway – MFL/2nd Dept
  • Mrs M Whittle – Art
  • Mrs S Wright – Lead Teacher Science/STEM

Non Teaching Staff

  • Mrs N Lewis – Headteacher’s PA/Administrative Manager
  • Mrs J Thurston – Admin Assistant
  • Mrs J Wright – Admin Assistant
  • Mrs C Love – Careers Coordinator
  • Mr J Taylor – Behaviour for Learning Manager
  • Mrs L Davda – Pastoral Manager KS3
  • Mrs L Walmsley – Chaplain
  • Mrs G Dawson – Data/Exams
  • Mrs P Waller – First Aid/Reprographics
  • Mr M Cowley – ICT Support
  • Mr A Slingsby – ICT Support
  • Mrs E Kearsley – Technician Science/Technology
  • Mr I Sharrock – Technician Science/Technology
  • Miss L Rushton – Learning Resource Centre Manager
  • Mrs A Holding – Operations Manager
  • Mr S Smith – Pastoral/Learning Related Co-ordinator
  • Mrs M Watts – School Counsellor
  • Mrs G Breen – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs L Crompton – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs S Fairhurst – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs J Farrell – Teaching Assistant
  • Mr J Ganderton – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs H Johnson – D&T Technician
  • Mrs J King – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs C Ogden – Teaching Assistant
  • Miss E Dempsey – Assistant SENDCo
  • Miss S Williams – Literacy and Numeracy
  • Mrs D Moss – PE/Primary Transition Co-ordinator
  • Mr G Thurston – Site Manager
  • Mr A Bothamley – Site Supervisor
  • Mr S Smalley – Site Supervisor

© Holy Cross Catholic High School, 2022. All Rights Reserved.